Maria Kenda Logo
 
PRIVACY POLICY
 

This privacy policy applies to www.mariakendajewellery.com.
This privacy policy explains how MariaKendaJewellery.com uses the information it collects about you and procedures that Kendacraft.com has in place to safeguard your privacy. MariaKendaJewellery.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Under the Data Protection Act 1988 MariaKendaJewellery.com has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you.

What information do we collect about you?
MariaKendaJewellery.com does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, except where he or she voluntarily chooses to give MariaKendaJewellery.com personal information via email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of MariaKendaJewellery.com services.

How will we use the information about you?
We will collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you agree, we shall pass on your information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service unless wider purposes are specified in the form on which the information is supplied or at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any of those wider purposes.

MariaKendaJewellery.com may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

MariaKendaJewellery.com will only hold your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. MariaKendaJewellery.com will not sell, distribute or disclose information about you or your personal usage of the website without your express consent or unless required to do so by law. If you subscribe to our mailing lists for new release and other information, we may also ask you to answer various general questions about yourself. You might be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested in so that we can tailor the information which we sent to you to cover the topics and merchandise we believe you might be interested in. By subscribing to our mailing lists, you accept that your personal data may be used for such purposes.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy. MariaKendaJewellery.com is not responsible for the data protection and privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the data protection and privacy statements on other websites you visit which collect your personal information.

Cookies

MariaKendaJewellery.com uses cookies on its site. A cookie is a text file that identifies your computer to MariaKendaJewellery.com's server. Cookies collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Cookies are not used to collect any personal information.

You have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use. Please refer to the "Help" function for your browser. If you accept cookies, they may remain on your computer for many years, unless you delete them. Please note that turning off cookies may limit your use of our website and website services.

For your information

MariaKendaJewellery.com may also use the information we gather to notify you about important changes and alterations to the website, or offers of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you. Your information may also be transferred to another company (based in the European Union or in a country ensuring an adequate level of protection) in the event of a sale of our company to a third party. In that event we will endeavour to ensure that your rights in respect of the processing of personal data are adequately and appropriately protected.

In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
All the personal information collected via this website is recorded in a secure database.

All MariaKendaJewellery.com employees and data processors, who have access to or are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information.

MariaKendaJewellery.com ensures that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required or allowed by law.
Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

By submitting your information and ticking the requisite boxes on any order form or when subscribing to the services available on our website, you expressly consent to such use and transfer of that information to the extent permitted by applicable law. If MariaKendaJewellery.com changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. If at any time you wish to stop receiving our newsletter or any other information you may have requested from us or any other company, please email or write to the address below or click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you receive from us.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to MariaKendaJewellery.com. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Data Protection


MariaKendaJewellery.com will process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988. If you wish to access personal information collected from you via this website or if you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data please contact: sales@mariakendajewellery.com. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. MariaKendaJewellery.com will provide you with a legible copy of the personal information it holds and to which you are entitled upon request. This will be sent to you within 40 days of your request - although MariaKendaJewellery.com almost always requires proof of your identity before supplying the information (in order to mitigate the risk of supplying information to the wrong person) and may ask you for further information to assist in locating your personal information. You may have to pay a small charge before the information is supplied.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. You may wish to check this webpage every time you submit personal information to the website. This privacy policy was last updated on  24.07.10

Disclaimer

This message is intended for the use of the person(s) to whom it is addressed. It may contain information, which is privileged and / or confidential. Accordingly any dissemination, distribution, copying or other use of this message or any of its content by any person other than the intended recipient may constitute a breach of civil or criminal law and is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact Kendacraft.com as soon as possible. The views expressed in this communication may not necessarily be the views held by MariaKendaJewellery.com.
All purchases made by MariaKendaJewellery.com from you our supplier must only be accepted and processed providing you the supplier have a completed Purchase Order containing details of the purchase being made and the agreed quantities, prices and reference for the goods and/or services to be provided. Under no circumstance must goods be shipped without our order number, a verbal agreement is not considered a binding contract by the nature of the way we do business. The Company will not accept any liabilities for any goods and/or services provided and invoices received that are not supported by the corresponding Purchase Order from the Company. All paperwork/ invoices received by MariaKendaJewellery.com must contain the appropriate reference to the Purchase Order.

Please note that any orders placed via this e-mail are time sensitive. Any orders that are extremely delayed or partial may be cancelled off the system. In this case goods will have to be collected by you the Supplier at your expense. Any delays, partial deliveries, substitutions, COD payments, or other payment arrangements must be agreed in advance via e-mail from MariaKendaJewellery.com for our records.
It is imperative that any contract, contract letter or contractual agreement of any kind is signed by an Authorised Signatory i.e the Managing Director or Company Secretary of MARIA KENDA JEWELLERY. The Company will accept no liability in respect of any claim made against it where this has not been adhered to.

No representation or warranty is made as to the accuracy or completeness of the content of this e-mail and no liability shall be accepted for any loss arising from its use.

Please note that neither MariaKendaJewellery.com nor the sender accepts any responsibility for damage or loss caused by viruses or any other defect. It is your responsibility to scan the e-mail and attachments (if any) for any viruses. Internet communications are not secure and cannot be guaranteed to be error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. MariaKendaJewellery.com is not responsible for their abuse by third parties, nor for any alteration, corruption, loss or delay in transmission.

 
Delivery & Returns Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions
 
Copyright © 2013 MARIA KENDA JEWELLERY. All rights reserved.
Built by GlamoDesign.